👤
AI Tools / AI Search Engine
Yo

You.com

AI Search Engine Freemium 👁 198,400 ★ 4.2 Updated 1 Sep 2026
⚠ Report Issue
Visit website ← Back to AI Tools

Intro

You.com is a search engine that just answers your question directly, with sources, instead of handing you ten links to click through yourself.

Description

An AI-powered search engine that gives direct, cited answers instead of just a list of links.

How to use You.com

  1. Go to You.com and type your question
  2. Review the AI-generated, cited answer
  3. Switch modes (Research, Code, etc.) for more specific tasks
  4. Click through citations to verify sources

Free vs Pro ($20/mo): which should you pick?

Feature Free Pro ($20/mo)
Searches per day Limited Higher/unlimited
AI model access Standard models Access to premium models
Specialized modes Basic Full access

Advantages & Disadvantages

✓ Advantages

  • Combines web search and AI chat in a single result
  • Answers are generally cited back to their sources
  • Multiple AI modes for different task types (research, code, etc.)
  • Free tier covers regular everyday research use

✗ Disadvantages

  • Less well-known than Google, so index freshness can vary by topic
  • Premium modes/models require a paid plan
  • Interface has more options than a simple search bar, which can be a learning curve

You.com Review

You.com skips the usual pile-of-links approach and just gives you a direct answer with sources attached. For research where you need to double-check things, that's genuinely useful.nnIt's not as big or as fast-updating as Google for every single topic, but for research-heavy questions where you want a sourced answer fast, it does the job well.

Is You.com better than Perplexity?

You.com and Perplexity both combine search with cited AI answers; You.com offers more specialized modes for different task types, while Perplexity is generally viewed as slightly stronger for pure research-focused queries.

Frequently asked questions

Is You.com free?
Yes, with daily limits. Pro raises the limits and unlocks better models.
Does it show sources?
Yes, answers are usually linked back to where the info came from.
Can it replace Google?
For a lot of research tasks, yeah. For very fresh news, regular search might still help.
What are the different modes for?
They tailor the AI for specific tasks, like research or coding.
Is it good for school research?
Yes, the built-in sources make it easy to reference properly.

User Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to try this tool and leave one.

Leave a review

Alternatives to You.com

Other AI Search Engine tools worth comparing

Hostinger
AI Website Builder
Hostinger is a web hosting and AI website builder: describe your business and it builds a full site, ready to edit and publish.
Paid 👁 46489 ★ 4.9
ChatGPT
AI Chatbots
Conversational assistant for writing, analysis and everyday reasoning tasks.
Freemium 👁 984,120 ★ 4.1
Claude
AI Chatbots
Long-context assistant tuned for careful reasoning and document work.
Freemium 👁 612,430 ★ 4.2
Grammarly
AI Writing
Real-time grammar, clarity and tone rewriting across the web.
Freemium 👁 812,600 ★ 4.9
Manus AI
AI Automation
Manus is an AI agent, you give it a task and it goes off and actually does it, browsing, coding, building files, on its own.
Freemium 👁 690 ★ 4.8
Google Flow
AI Video Generator
Google's AI filmmaking workspace, powered by Veo, for generating and editing cinematic video clips and scenes.
Freemium 👁 287,340 ★ 4.9
Copy.ai
AI Writing
AI copywriting and workflow automation for marketing and sales teams.
Freemium 👁 176,400 ★ 4.3
Canva
AI Image Tools
Drag and drop design tool with built-in AI image and text tools.
Freemium 👁 901,340 ★ 4.8

Browse all AI Tools →

Get Deal Alerts

Leave your email and we'll let you know whenever a new free tool launches or a Discount Tools deal goes live. No spam, unsubscribe any time.